Guadalupe Garis
Experienced mental health professional
Provides online counseling through BetterHelp
At a glance
Guadalupe is an experienced, licensed Mental Health Professional who specializes in affordable online therapy offered through our partner, BetterHelp.
- Great news, Guadalupe is accepting new clients!
- She is normally fully-booked.
- Speaks German, English, and Spanish
- Offers Telehealth visits
- Licensed in Germany
More about Guadalupe
- 4 years' experience
- Female
I’m a psychologist based in Germany. I hold a Doctor of Natural Sciences (Dr. rer. nat.) in neuropsychology from the Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg. I work with adults struggling with stress, anxiety, low mood, relationship issues, major life transitions, or grief.
Many of my clients feel under constant pressure, whether it’s due to work, burnout, or needing to keep everything going. Our sessions offer a safe space for you to make sense of what’s happening, find ways to manage the overwhelm, and feel more like yourself again.
I also help people navigate relationship difficulties, both in their personal lives and in the workplace. Together, we can work on recognizing communication patterns, setting boundaries, or understanding the underlying issues.
Having lived abroad for several years, I know firsthand just how challenging it can be to move to a new country and build a new sense of home. I frequently support people going through these transitions who feel stressed, or lonely.
Grief and loss are also a big part of my practice, whether that involves losing a loved one, ending a relationship, or letting go of a life you envisioned differently. We take this process at your pace, in a space where you never have to rush or force your feelings to change.
If concentration issues or exhaustion are a factor, I also draw on my background in cognitive processes to support you.
My practice is primarily rooted in acceptance and values-based approaches, as well as solution-focused methods. I’ve found these approaches very helpful in finding clarity, direction, and stability.
My approach is solution-oriented but not rushed. I provide a supportive space that is also honest and direct. I’ll help you see things more clearly, and we will focus on what can actually change.
I offer sessions in English or Spanish.
Specialties
Treatment Approaches
- Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)
- Solution-Focused Therapy
Licenses
- Germany · Renews April 2028
About online counseling
- Affordable.
- Pay a low flat fee.
- Convenient.
- Do it at your own time and at your own pace. Communicate whenever you feel it's needed.
- Available now.
- There is no waiting list and no calls to make. Simply fill out a short questionnaire and send your first message.
Online counseling, sometimes called teletherapy, refers to talk therapy delivered remotely through digital platforms, such as video calls, phone calls, or chat. It can be a great option for people who face barriers to traditional face-to-face therapy, such as those living in remote areas, individuals with mobility issues, or people with busy schedules that make it difficult to attend in-person sessions.
Teletherapy also offers greater convenience and flexibility, allowing clients to access care from the comfort of their homes. Research shows that the treatment outcomes with online counseling are often just as effective as with traditional therapy, providing a viable alternative for individuals seeking mental health support.
Reviews for Guadalupe Garis
Frequently asked questions
Does Guadalupe Garis offer telehealth visits?
Yes. Guadalupe Garis works with clients by exchanging messages, chatting live, speaking over the phone, or video conferencing based on what works for the client at that particular time.
What language(s) does Guadalupe Garis speak?
Guadalupe Garis speaks German, English, and Spanish.
How many years of experience does Guadalupe Garis have?
Guadalupe Garis has 4 years of experience.
Where is Guadalupe Garis licensed to practice?
Guadalupe Garis is licensed to practice in Germany.
Does Guadalupe Garis accept clients outside of Germany?
No, Guadalupe Garis does not accept clients outside of Germany.
Is online therapy as effective as in-person therapy?
Numerous studies support the effectiveness of online platforms in facilitating life changes. For instance, research published by JMIR Publications, conducted by teams from the University of Berkeley, UCSF, and SF General Hospital, found that "users of BetterHelp experienced significantly reduced depression symptom severity after engaging with the platform."
What treatment approaches does Guadalupe Garis offer?
Guadalupe Garis offers clients Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) and Solution-Focused Therapy.
How can I communicate with Guadalupe Garis?
Guadalupe Garis can be engaged in any one of four ways: (1) Exchanging messages, (2) chatting live, (3) speaking over the phone, or (4) video conferencing. You can use different ways at different times as you wish, based on your needs, availability, and convenience.
How do I get started with Guadalupe Garis?
Just tap the CHAT NOW button or tap here: A new window will open and you'll be directed to a simple form that will help start the conversation.
Mental health conditions are real, common, and treatable.
And recovery is possible.
When you tap CHAT NOW a new window will open and you'll be directed to a simple form that will help start the conversation.